Safe Harbor Policy

saveharbor-logo-mark

Atlanticom Communications Systems, Inc., a  U.S. firm (“Atlanticom”), as part of its privacy policy, complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Atlanticom has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.

 

SCOPE

 This Safe Harbor Privacy Policy Statement (the “Policy”) applies to all personal information received by Atlanticom in the United States from the EU and from Switzerland, in any format, including electronic, paper or verbal.

 

Specifics of Information Collected

 Atlanticom, through separate Agreements with its end Clients, provides Technical Support of electronic security technologies such as Access Control Systems and/or Closed Circuit Television Systems (CCTV). By providing these services, Atlanticom may access and view information retained or collected by the Client using these systems for the purpose of providing support to the Client concerning, but not limited to, the proper operation of the systems or to diagnose and remedy system failures.

 

Storage Policy

 It is the Policy of Atlanticom that any and all data subject to the Safe Harbor Framework not be stored or retained in our possession beyond that time that is necessary for the completion of the support task. Data that is anticipated to be retained for longer than 24 hours requires individual approval of the Director of the Policy.

 

Adoption of 2nd Party Policies

 As a general rule of Atlanticom’s Safe Harbor Policy, we shall accept our Client’s Safe Harbor Privacy Policy as part of our own and adhere to any rule the Client has regarding the access and use of Data collected by the Client from 3rd parties. Atlanticom will assist the Clients with the enforcement and adherence to their own policy within the scope of our services provided.

 

IT IS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTOOD THAT ATLANTICOM DOES NOT INDEPENDANTLY COLLECT OR STORE DATA DIRECTLY FROM THE PUBLIC OR ITS CLIENTS AND THEIR ASSOCIATES AS PART OF ITS NORMAL OPERATIONS. ATLANTICOM SHALL IN NO WAY ACT TO DISPENCE ANY SUCH DATA IN ITS POSESSION TO 3RD PARTIES UNLESS ACTING AS AN AGENT TO THE CLIENT FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF COMPLYING WITH THEIR OWN DATA PRIVACY POLICY(IES) SUSEQUENT TO THEIR DIRECT REQUEST. ANY REQUEST RECEIVED DIRECTLY BY ATLANTICOM FROM A 3RD PARTY SHALL BE FORWARDED TO THE CLIENT FOR ACTION UNDER THEIR POLICY.

 

SECURITY

Atlanticom will take reasonable precautions to protect personal information in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  Access to the Data collected by the Client shall be via a secured VPN connection to their network.

 

ENFORCEMENT

Atlanticom will conduct compliance audits of its relevant privacy practices to verify adherence to this Policy. Any employee that Atlanticom determines is in violation of this policy will be subject to disciplinary action up to and including termination of employment.

 

Some types of personal information may be subject to other privacy-related requirements and policies, which are consistent with Safe Harbor. For example:

 

  • Some Atlanticom web sites have their own privacy policies which are available on each website and such policies are subject to eh Safe Harbor Framework when collected information is received from EU Member countries and Switzerland.
  • Personal information regarding and/or received from clients is also subject to any specific agreement with, or notice to, the client, as well as additional applicable laws and professional standards.
  • Personal information regarding Atlanticom personnel and personnel of other associated firms of the Atlanticom Authorized Service Provider network is subject to internal corporate policies and Contractor Agreements.

 

In compliance with the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles, Atlanticom commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Atlanticom at: privacy@atlanticom.com

 

Atlanticom has further committed to respond to unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU Safe Harbor Principles by agreeing to fully cooperate with the panel of EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC). A full list of country specific Authorities can be found at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm 

 

This policy is subject to change within 30 days upon such notice as posted.

 

Effective Date of this Policy:  September 1, 2014